The Prophet SAW ate cheese with haram rennet, so why is there discussion about thing with haram ingredients?

· 15 Safar 1424 AH1 min readFatwa 8408English

Question

Alsalamu alaykum. 1.Is it a sahih hadith where the Prophet SAW ate cheese with haram animal rennet of mushriks, then when told said the Quran clearifies whats haram which is the meat? 2. If it is, why is there discussion about haram ingredients from pig(gelatin, glycering, whey,cheese, etc.)? Shouldn't that hadith show us just to avoid the actual meat? Please elaborate. Jazaka Allahu khyran.

Answer

You have mentioned that Rasulullah (Sallallaahu Alayhi Wasallam) ate ?Haraam rennet? and you have claimed that it appears in a Hadith.

Please substantiate.

and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best

Mufti Ebrahim Desai

Answered by
Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Questions about this ruling, answered only from the archive with sources.

Where scholars differ, it’s safer to take the more cautious view.

Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, please ask a Mufti. Report an issue

For corrections or mistakes, please email us at fatawasa786@gmail.com.

People also ask

Is cheese with rennet halaal?

“Rennet is an ingredient that is used to produce cheese. The sharee ruling regarding rennet is as follows: 1. If the rennet is produced from non-animal sources (i.e. microbial rennet extracted from plants, etc.), then it is…”

Mufti Online · 32 fatawa from 4 Darul Iftas on this

What the Darul Iftas say