haraam products - I use Nurpur Butter and Cheese which is manufactured in Pakistan. Am I allowed to eat these?
Question
I read in an article about haraam things that as 'Renet' is used in all the cheeses, it is prohibited to use cheese. I use Nurpur Butter and Cheese which is manufactured in Pakistan. Am I allowed to eat these? Apart from that some people say that as 'pepsin' is used in Pepsi and other cola bottles, it is haraam to drink them. Pepsin, they say is made from young pig blood. Is this true? Also, is pig fat used in lipsticks? Please help. Jazakallah!
Answer
We are based in South Africa.
We advise you consult your local Ulama or any reliable Halaal organization in Pakistan to advise you on local Halaal/Haraam products.
and Allah Ta'ala Knows Best
Mufti Ebrahim Desai
- Answered by
- Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Where scholars differ, it’s safer to take the more cautious view.
Fatawa SA is an independent, read-only index of fatawa already published by Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah. It is not a fatwa service. For your own situation, please ask a Mufti. Report an issue
For corrections or mistakes, please email us at fatawasa786@gmail.com.
Source: Darul Iftaa Mahmudiyyah — https://askimam.org/public/question_detail/5525
Fatawa SA: https://fatawa.co.za/fatwa/askimam-5525
People also ask
Is cheese with rennet halaal?
“Rennet is an ingredient that is used to produce cheese. The sharee ruling regarding rennet is as follows: 1. If the rennet is produced from non-animal sources (i.e. microbial rennet extracted from plants, etc.), then it is…”
Mufti Online · 32 fatawa from 4 Darul Iftas on this
What the Darul Iftas say